1 Introduction

Welcome to our website, www.swissfactory.group. The protection of your privacy and your personal data is of particular concern to us. In this Privacy Policy, we would like to inform you about the data we collect during your visit to our website and how it is used.

We use various technologies and services on our website, such as Google Analytics and video embeds, to provide you with an optimal user experience. The use of these services results in the collection and processing of data, which may be personal under certain circumstances.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to gain a full understanding of how we handle your data. By using our website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2 Responsible Party

The party responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is:

SwissFactory.Group AG
Laupenstrasse 30
3176 Neuenegg
+41 31 744 22 22

E-Mail: {MAAC0948FE44E44269CAAD8C25D2C6F93O}{4325EE15BEEC4B499CC94F79E120E2E8}
Website: www.swissfactory.group

For all questions and concerns regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time.

3 Collection and Processing of Personal Data

3.1 General Data Collection when Visiting our Website

When you visit our website, general information is automatically collected. This information includes, among other things:

  • IP Address
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Website from which access is made (Referrer URL)
  • Used browser and operating system

This data is collected for technical reasons and serves the security and stability of our website. It is not used for the purpose of identifying you personally. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest under Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and Art. 13 Para. 1 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

3.2 Data You Actively Communicate to Us

When you contact us via email or otherwise, the data you provide will be stored to process your request. This may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Message text

The processing of this data is based on your consent under Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and Art. 13 Para. 1 FADP or for the implementation of precontractual measures under Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. a FADP.

4 Cookies

4.1 What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device (e.g., computer, smartphone, tablet) when you visit our website. Cookies help us analyse the use of our website, improve performance, and offer you a better user experience.

4.2 Kind of Cookies

We use various types of cookies:

  • Session Cookies: These cookies are stored only for the duration of your online session and are deleted when you close the browser.
  • These cookies remain stored on your device even after you close the browser and allow us to recognise you on your next visit.
  • Third-Party Cookies: These cookies are set by third parties, e.g., social networks, and are mainly used to tailor the website content to your preferences.

4.3 Purpose and Legal Basis

Cookies are used for various purposes:

  • Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential for the basic functions of the website and cannot be deactivated. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in the functionality of the website under Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and Art. 13 Para. 1 FADP.
  • Performance Cookies: These cookies help us improve the performance and user-friendliness of our website.
  • Marketing Cookies: These cookies are used to show you advertising that is relevant to yo.

4.4 Cookie Consent System

To give you full control over the use of cookies on our website, we have implemented a cookie consent system. On your first visit to our website, a pop-up window will appear where you can individually set which types of cookies you want to allow or reject.

4.5 Managing and Deactivating Cookies

Regardless of our cookie consent system, you can also adjust the settings for cookies in your web browser and deactivate cookies. Please note that deactivating cookies may limit some functions of the website.

5 Google Analytics

5.1 What is Google Analytics?

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

5.2 Purpose of Data Processing

The use of Google Analytics serves the analysis of user behaviour on our website. We receive statistics that help us improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user.

5.3 Legal Basis

Data processing is based on your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and Art. 13 Para. 1 FADP, provided you have given your consent via our cookie consent system.

5.4 IP Anonymisation

We have activated IP anonymisation on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA.

Further information on data protection regarding Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy.

6 JWPlayer

6.1 What is JWPlayer?

This website uses video embeddings from JWPlayer to provide you with various video content. JWPlayer is a subscription-based streaming platform without advertisements, focusing on the protection of your data.

6.2 Welche Daten werden erfasst?

The following non-personal data is collected for analysis purposes and sent to the JWPlayer servers:

  • IP Address
  • Date and time of access
  • Information about the used device and browser

6.3 Purpose of Data Processing

The embedding of JWPlayer videos serves to offer you a wider range of media content and to improve the user experience on our website.

6.4 Legal Basis

Data processing is based on your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and Art. 13 Para. 1 FADP.

7 Your Rights

As a data subject, you have various rights concerning your personal data. Below is an overview of these rights:

7.1 Right to Information

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. In addition, you have the right to obtain information about this personal data and other information according to legal requirements.

7.2 Right to Rectification

You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Furthermore, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data.

7.3 Right to Erasure ("Right to be Forgotten")

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data from us.

7.4 Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

7.5 Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance.

7.6 Right to Object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time.

7.7 Right to Revoke Data Protection Consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection consent at any time. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the revocation.

7.8 Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates data protection law.

8 Data Security

8.1 Technical Measures

We use state-of-the-art security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. These include, among others:

  • Encryption of data transmission using SSL/TLS
  • Regular security checks and updates
  • Access controls and restrictions

8.2 Organisational Measures

In addition to technical security measures, we have also taken organisational measures to ensure data protection:

  • Training of our staff in handling personal data
  • Establishment of internal data protection guidelines
  • Obliging external service providers to comply with our data protection standards

8.3 Data Processing by Third Parties

When we commission third parties to process data, this is always done in compliance with legal regulations and under strict control.

8.4 Existing Risks

Despite all the measures taken, we cannot guarantee absolute security, as no system can be completely protected against cyberattacks. In the event of a security incident, however, we will take all legally required steps, including notifying affected individuals and relevant authorities.

9 Changes to the Privacy Policy

9.1 Updates

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy as needed to adapt it to legal changes or changes to our services. The most current version of the Privacy Policy is always available on our website.

9.2 Notification

In the event of significant changes to this Privacy Policy that significantly affect your rights or the way we process your personal data, we will inform you through appropriate means. This may include a conspicuous notification on our website, via email, or through other communication channels.

9.3 Your Responsibility

It is your responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and stay informed about any changes. Your continued use of our website following an update to this Privacy Policy will be considered consent to the changes.

10 Disclaimer

We make no warranty for the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, or completeness of this information.

Claims for liability for material or immaterial damages arising from the access or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection, or technical malfunctions are excluded.

All offers are without obligation. We expressly reserve the right to change, supplement, delete, or temporarily or permanently discontinue the publication of parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate announcement.